CLA-2-62:LA:S:T:1:2:G04 D88397

Ms. Linda Hamanaka
Ken Hamanaka Co.
5777 W. Century Boulevard, Suite 760
Los Angeles, CA 90045

RE: The tariff classification of girls? woven sleep pants from Thailand

Dear Ms. Hamanaka:

In your letter dated March 10, 1999, on behalf of Kids in Motion, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 7970, is a pair of girls? sleep pants constructed from 100% cotton woven poplin fabric. The garment features a fully elasticized enclosed waistband with a drawstring, side slant pockets, and hemmed leg openings. The garment will be imported in girls? sizes S, M, L, and XL.

The applicable subheading for the sleep pants will be 6208.91.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women?s or girls? . . . nightdresses, pajamas . . . and similar articles: other: of cotton: other: girls?. The rate of duty will be 11.6% ad valorem.

The sleep pants fall within textile category designation 352. As a product of Thailand, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

Children's pajamas, sizes 0 to 14, are subject to the Consumer Product Safety Commission (CPSC) standards governing the flammability of children's sleepwear. Please contact the CPSC to determine the status of this merchandise for compliance purposes. This ruling applies to the classification of the merchandise and not to its admissibility under the terms of CPSC standards.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Irene Jankov
Port Director
Los Angeles-Long Beach Seaport